Present tense#
Conjugation- яIвыздоравливаю
- тыyou (sg)выздоравливаешь
- он / она / оноhe / she / itвыздоравливает
- мыweвыздоравливаем
- выyou (pl)выздоравливаете
- ониtheyвыздоравливают
Future tense#
Future Tense- яIбуду выздоравливать
- тыyou (sg)будешь выздоравливать
- он / она / оноhe / she / itбудет выздоравливать
- мыweбудем выздоравливать
- выyou (pl)будете выздоравливать
- ониtheyбудут выздоравливать
Imperfective verbs form the future with the auxiliary бы́ть plus the infinitive.
Past tense#
Past Tense- онheвыздоравливал
- онаsheвыздоравливала
- оноitвыздоравливало
- ониtheyвыздоравливали
Imperative#
Imperativeto one person
выздоравливай
to a group / formal
выздоравливайте
Participles & verbal adverbs#
Participles- Active presentвыздоравливающий
- Active pastвыздоравливавший
- Adverbial (present)выздоравливая
- Adverbial (past)выздоравливав, выздоравливавши
Examples#
Я выздоравливаю после простуды.
I'm recovering from a cold.
Выздоравливай скорее!
Get well soon!
About this verb#
- Class 1a with long -ива- imperfective stem and fixed stem stress (выздоравливаю, выздоравливаешь, выздоравливают). Note вы- is unstressed here (imperfective form), not the perfective вы-. Aspect partner выздороветь takes the вы- override.
Practice
Practice the rules behind this verb