Present tense#
Conjugation- яIдопускаю
- тыyou (sg)допускаешь
- он / она / оноhe / she / itдопускает
- мыweдопускаем
- выyou (pl)допускаете
- ониtheyдопускают
Future tense#
Future Tense- яIбуду допускать
- тыyou (sg)будешь допускать
- он / она / оноhe / she / itбудет допускать
- мыweбудем допускать
- выyou (pl)будете допускать
- ониtheyбудут допускать
Imperfective verbs form the future with the auxiliary бы́ть plus the infinitive.
Past tense#
Past Tense- онheдопускал
- онаsheдопускала
- оноitдопускало
- ониtheyдопускали
Imperative#
Imperativeto one person
допускай
to a group / formal
допускайте
Participles & verbal adverbs#
Participles- Active presentдопускающий
- Active pastдопускавший
- Passive presentдопускаемый
- Adverbial (present)допуская
- Adverbial (past)допускав, допускавши
Used with#
- + Acc
Я не допускаю мысли об отказе.
+ accusative (direct object)
Examples#
Я не допускаю мысли об отказе.
I don't entertain thoughts of refusal.
Учитель не допускает шумных детей.
The teacher doesn't allow noisy children.
About this verb#
- Class 1a with fixed stem stress (допускаю, допускаешь, допускают). Aspect partner допустить (Class 4c) has shifting c-stress and ст → щ mutation in the я-form: допущу → допустишь.
Practice
Practice the rules behind this verb